Greyhound Derby: Roll Of Honour

Previous winners of the English Greyhound Derby with trainer, SP and winning times:

NOTTINGHAM (500 metres)

2019

TOWCESTER (500 metres)

2018 Dorotas Wildcat Kevin Hutton (Towcester) 2/1 28.85
2017 Astute Missile Seamus Cahill (Hove) 28/1 28.92

WIMBLEDON (480 metres)

2016 Jaytee Jet Paul Hennessy (Ireland) 15/8F 28.22
2015 Rio Quattro Danny Riordan (Harlow) 5/1 28.24
2014 Salad Dodger Bruno Berwick (Private) 16/1 28.38
2013 Sidaz Jack Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 6/1 28.37
2012 Blonde Snapper Mark Wallis (Yarmouth) 8/1 28.65
2011 Taylors Sky Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 7/4F 28.17 (Track Record)
2010 Bandicoot Tipoki Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 7/2 28.57
2009 Kinda Ready Mark Wallis (Harlow) 25/1 28.65
2008 Loyal Honcho Seamus Graham (Ireland) 5/2JF 28.6
2007 Westmead Lord Nick Savva (Private) 6/1 28.47
2006 Westmead Hawk Nick Savva (Private) 4/7F 28.44
2005 Westmead Hawk Nick Savva (Private) 5/4F 28.56
2004 Droopys Scholes Ian Reilly (Ireland) 7/2 28.62
2003 Farloe Verdict Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 12/1 28.82
2002 Allen Gift Claude Gardiner (Hove) 16/1 29.06
2001 Rapid Ranger Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 7/4 28.71
2000 Rapid Ranger Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 7/4F 28.71
1999 Chart King Karl & Ralph Hewitt (Ireland) 8/11F 28.76
1998 Toms The Best Nick Savva (Milton Keynes) 4/5F 28.75
1997 Some Picture Charlie Lister OBE (Nottingham) 8/13F 28.23
1996 Shanless Slippy Dolores Ruth (Ireland) 4/9F 28.66
1995 Moaning Lad Theo Mentzis (Private) 5/2 28.66
1994 Moral Standards Tony Meek (Hall Green) 9/4F 28.59
1993 Ringa Hustle Tony Meek (Oxford) 5/2 28.62
1992 Farloe Melody Matt O’Donnell (Ireland) 6/4F 28.88
1991 Ballinderry Ash Patsy Byrne (Wimbledon) 5/1 28.78
1990 Slippy Blue Ken Linzell (Walthamstow) 8/1 28.7
1989 Lartique Note Ger McKenna (Ireland) 1/1F 28.79
1988 Hit The Lid John McGee (Canterbury) 3/1 28.53
1987 Signal Spark Gary Baggs (Walthamstow) 14/1 28.83
1986 Tico Arthur Hitch (Slough) 6/4JF 28.69
1985 Pagan Swallow Phil Rees (Wimbledon) 9/1 29.04

WHITE CITY (500 metres)

1984 Whisper Wishes Charlie Coyle (Maidstone) 7/4F 29.43
1983 Im Slippy Barbara Tompkins (Coventry) 6/1 29.4
1982 Lauries Panther Terry Duggan (Romford) 6/4F 29.6
1981 Parkdown Jet Ger McKenna (Ireland) 4/5F 29.57
1980 Indian Joe John Hayes (Ireland) 13/8JF 29.68
1979 Sarahs Bunny Geoff De Mulder (Hall Green) 3/1 29.53
1978 Lacca Champion Pat Mullins (Private) 6/4F 29.42
1977 Ballinska Band Eddie Moore (Belle Vue) 1/1F 29.16
1976 Mutts Silver Phil Rees (Wimbledon) 6/1 29.38
1975 Tartan Khan Gwen Lynds (Bletchley) 25/1 29.57

WHITE CITY (525 yards)

1974 Jimsun Geoff De Mulder (Hall Green) 5/2 28.76
1973 Patricias Hope Johnny O’Connor (Ireland) 7/2 28.68
1972 Patricias Hope Adam Jackson (Clapton) 7/1 28.55
1971 Dolores Rocket Herbert White (Private) 11/4 28.74
1970 John Silver Barbara Tompkins (Private) 11/4 29.01
1969 Sand Star Hamilton Orr (Ireland) 5/4F 28.78
1968 Camira Flash Randolph Singleton (White City) 100/8 28.78
1967 Tric Trac Ron Hookway (Owlerton) 9/2 29
1966 Faithful Hope Paddy Keane (Clapton) 8/1 28.52
1965 Chittering Clapton Adam Jackson (Clapton) 5/2 28.82
1964 Hack Up Chieftain Percy Stagg (Belle Vue) 20/1 28.82
1963 Lucky Boy Boy Johnny Bassett (Clapton) 1/1F 29
1962 The Grand Canal Paddy Dunphy (Ireland) 2/1F 29.09
1961 Palms Printer Paddy McEvoy (Clapton) 2/1 28.84
1960 Duleek Dandy Bill Dash (Private) 25/1 29.15
1959 Mile Bush Pride Jack Harvey (Wembley) 1/1F 28.76
1958 Pigalle Wonder Jim Syder Jnr. (Wembley) 4/5F 28.65
1957 Ford Spartan Dennis Hannafin (Wimbledon) 1/1F 28.84
1956 Dunmore King Paddy McEvoy (Clapton) 7/2 29.22
1955 Rushton Mac Frank Johnson (Private) 5/2 28.97
1954 Pauls Fun Leslie Reynolds (Wembley) 8/15F 28.84
1953 Daws Dancer Paddy McEvoy (Private) 10/1 29.2
1952 Endless Gossip Leslie Reynolds (Wembley) 1/1F 28.5
1951 Ballylanigan Tanist Leslie Reynolds (Wembley) 11/4 28.62
1950 Ballymac Ball Stan Martin (Wimbledon) 7/2 28.72
1949 Narrogar Ann Leslie Reynolds (Wembley) 5/1 28.95
1948 Priceless Border Leslie Reynolds (Wembley) 1/2F 28.78
1947 Trevs Perfection Fred Trevillion (Private) 4/1 28.95
1946 Mondays News Fred Farey (Private) 5/1 29.24
1945 Ballyhennesy Seal Stan Martin (Wimbledon) 1/1F 29.56
1944 Not Run
1943 Not Run
1942 Not Run
1941 Not Run

HARINGEY (525 yards)

1940 GR Archduke Charlie Ashley (Harringay) 100/7 29.66

WHITE CITY (525 yards)

1939 Highland Rum Paddy Fortune (Wimbledon) 2/1JF 29.35
1938 Lone Keel S.Wright (Private) 9/4 29.62
1937 Wattle Bark Jim Syder Snr. (Wembley) 5/2 29.26
1936 Fine Jubilee Mrs Marjorie Yate (Private) 10/11F 29.48
1935 Greta Ranee Arthur Jonas (White City) 4/1 30.18
1934 Davesland Jack Harvey (Harringay) 3/1 29.81
1933 Future Cutlet Sidney Probert (Wembley) 6/1 29.8
1932 Wild Woolley Jack Rimmer (White City) 5/2 29.72
1931 Seldom Led Wally Green (West Ham) 7/2 30.04
1930 Mick the Miller Sidney Orton (Wimbledon) 4/9F 30.24
1929 Mick the Miller Paddy Horan (Dublin) 4/7F 29.96
1928 Boher Ash Tommy Johnston Snr. (Edinburgh) 5/1 30.48

WHITE CITY (500 yards)

1927 Entry Badge Joe Harmon (White City) 1/4F 29.01