BETTING ODDITIES: Racing’s Tweeting Machines

BETTING ODDITIES: In his latest weekly blog, DAVID STEWART takes a sideways look at some of the stories making the news in the betting world and beyond.


THE TWEETING MACHINES

And the ODDITIES twitter survey is complete. Here are the real twitter heavyweights of the racing world. Not judged on quality – just sheer quantity of daily tweet action.  There are some amazing revelations.  Empty vessels make the most noise or invaluable accounts to follow? I’ll let you be the judge ….

Before the results, the ODDITIES prizes go to:

🏆 TWEETING OF INDUSTRIAL PROPORTIONS
My Racing Tips (1) weighing in at a mind boggling 295 tweets a day (are there even THAT many horses a day?)

🏆 FATHER OF THE HOUSE
The Major (132) ever present since May 2007. We salute you Sir. PS: Did you invent twitter?

🏆 TRUMPED
Donald Trump (101) doesn’t feature amongst the racing twitterati, averaging a paltry 12.9 tweets a day. And everyone says he’s NEVER off the machine….

🏆 TWITTER’S INDEPENDENT TRADERS
Lots of the big names as you would expect but mentions for the smaller guys Kris (6), Martin (11) and our own William Kedjanyi (13) all tweeting out 60+ pearls of wisdom a day.

🏆 …. BUT IS LESS MORE?
Katy Perry (133 and pictured) hypothetically wouldn’t have even made the cut. But then she does have 108,000,000 followers who are greeted with an average of 2.6 tweets a day.

PROLIFIC TWEETERS LEADERBOARD

Notes:
(1) Ordered on ‘average tweets per day’ since 1st of the month the account was opened on. For accounts that have sent out a minimum of 30k lifetime tweets.
(2) Generally UK/Irish based but international ones added for comparative purposes.
(3) Donald Trump, Piers Morgan and Katy Perry added for comparative purposes.
(4) Apologies to anyone inadvertently omitted. Please, er, send me a tweet.


1-0 AN IMPOSSIBLE SCORE

FULL-TIME: Leicester 0 Chelsea 1

I didn’t watch the game but I’m always staggered that any FA Cup game can end 1-0. The goal was 63 minutes so surely that’s 27 minutes for Leicester to try everything and anything to get back into it – even if leaves a massive open door or the goalkeeper out of the box.

0-1, 0-2, 0-3 it doesn’t matter – you are still getting knocked out but if you can’t make it 0-2 you’re not trying hard enough to make it 1-1.


EIGHT LEAVES IT LATE

What an amazing clip. Keep an eye on the eight dog. If this was a virtual race you’d sack the developers for being too unrealistic. Great commentary too – all dogs named rather than just the lazy option of trap numbers.


45 CUBES PRODUCE 14 WINNING ENTRIES

Lots of entries for last week’s competition. The correct answer was 45.

14 correct entries who have all been allocated a number for the bonus ball in Wednesday’s Lotto. If your number is the bonus ball you win the FREE £25 BET WITH STAR. (there are 59 numbers so if bonus is 57,58 or 59 it will revert to 1st ball drawn and then 2nd). Seems the fairest way to settle it! Good luck.

Tim Robinson 1,2,3,4
Steven Thomas 5,6,7,8
Will Morrall 9,10,11,12
Trevor Gibbs 13,14,15,16
Stuart Cobb 17,18,19,20
Iain Jardine 21,22,23,24
Matthew Bardell 25,26,27,28
Simon Woodfield 29,30,31,32
Daniel Johnson 33,34,35,36
Callum Gilbey 37,38,39,40
Connor Newton 41,42,43,44
Sam Glover 45,46,47,48
Robert Alexander 49,50,51,52
Matt Steer 53,54,55,56

David


DAVID STEWART is a freelance digital betting producer and journalist. His CV includes: The Sun, The Sporting Life, Racing Post, At The Races, The Sportsman, lead feature writer for Sky’s Betview magazine and senior producer Timeform Radio.


Views of authors do not necessarily represent views of Star Sports Bookmakers.