PREVIOUS WINNERS

AUTHOR: Star Sports Content

GRAND NATIONAL: The Roll Of Honour

The Grand National roll of honour is listed below – starting with the very first winner, the very appropriately named Lottery in 1839 who was also sent of the 5/1 favourite.

Our table shows the age, trainer and winning jockey from the Aintree spectacular but most importantly the winning horse who entered jumps racing’s eternal hall of fame …..

CLICK FOR 2024 STARSPORTS.BET GRAND NATIONAL MARKET

YEARWINNERAGETRAINERJOCKEYSP
2023Corach Rambler9Lucinda RussellDerek Fox8/1F
2022Noble Yeats7Emmet MullinsMr Sam Waley-Cohen50/1
2021Minella Times8Henry de BromheadRachael Blackmore11/1
2020No race COVID
2019Tiger Roll9Gordon ElliottDavy Russell4/1F
2018Tiger Roll8Gordon ElliottDavy Russell10/1
2017One For Arthur8Lucinda RussellDerek Fox14/1
2016Rule The World9Mouse MorrisDavid Mullins33/1
2015Many Clouds8Oliver SherwoodLeighton Aspell25/1
2014Pineau De Re11Dr Richard NewlandLeighton Aspell25/1
2013Auroras Encore11Sue SmithRyan Mania66/1
2012Neptune Collonges11Paul NichollsDaryl Jacob33/1
2011Ballabriggs10Donald McCain, Jr.Jason Maguire14/1
2010Don't Push It10Jonjo O'NeillTony McCoy10/1J
2009Mon Mome9Venetia WilliamsLiam Treadwell100/1
2008Comply or Die9David PipeTimmy Murphy7/1J
2007Silver Birch10Gordon ElliottRobbie Power33/1
2006Numbersixvalverde10Martin BrassilNiall Madden11/1
2005Hedgehunter9Willie MullinsRuby Walsh7/1F
2004Amberleigh House12Ginger McCainGraham Lee16/1
2003Monty's Pass10Jimmy ManganBarry Geraghty16/1
2002Bindaree8Nigel Twiston-DaviesJim Culloty20/1
2001Red Marauder11Norman MasonRichard Guest33/1
2000Papillon9Ted WalshRuby Walsh10/1
1999Bobbyjo9Tommy CarberryPaul Carberry10/1
1998Earth Summit10Nigel Twiston-DaviesCarl Llewellyn7/1F
1997Lord Gyllene9Steve BrookshawTony Dobbin14/1
1996Rough Quest10Terry CaseyMick Fitzgerald7/1F
1995Royal Athlete12Jenny PitmanJason Titley40/1
1994Miinnehoma11Martin PipeRichard Dunwoody16/1
1993Race VOID
1992Party Politics8Nick GaseleeCarl Llewellyn14/1
1991Seagram11David BaronsNigel Hawke12/1
1990Mr Frisk11Kim BaileyMr Marcus Armytage16/1
1989Little Polveir12Toby BaldingJimmy Frost28/1
1988Rhyme 'n' Reason9David ElsworthBrendan Powell10/1
1987Maori Venture11Andrew TurnellSteve Knight28/1
1986West Tip9Michael OliverRichard Dunwoody15/2
1985Last Suspect11Tim ForsterHywel Davies50/1
1984Hallo Dandy10Gordon W. RichardsNeale Doughty13/1
1983Corbiere8Jenny PitmanBen de Haan13/1
1982Grittar9Frank GilmanMr Dick Saunders7/1F
1981Aldaniti11Josh GiffordBob Champion10/1
1980Ben Nevis12Tim ForsterMr Charlie Fenwick (USA)40/1
1979Rubstic10John LeadbetterMaurice Barnes25/1
1978Lucius9Gordon W. RichardsBob Davies14/1
1977Red Rum12Ginger McCainTommy Stack9/1
1976Rag Trade10Fred RimellJohn Burke14/1
1975L'Escargot12Dan MooreTommy Carberry13/2
1974Red Rum9Ginger McCainBrian Fletcher11/1
1973Red Rum8Ginger McCainBrian Fletcher9/1JF
1972Well To Do9Tim ForsterGraham Thorner14/1
1971Specify9John SutcliffeJohn Cook28/1
1970Gay Trip8Fred RimellPat Taaffe15/1
1969Highland Wedding12Toby BaldingEddie Harty, Sr.100/9
1968Red Alligator9Denys SmithBrian Fletcher100/7
1967Foinavon9John KemptonJohn Buckingham100/1
1966Anglo8Fred WinterTim Norman50/1
1965Jay Trump8Fred WinterTommy Smith100/6
1964Team Spirit12Fulke WalwynWillie Robinson18/1
1963Ayala9Keith PiggottPat Buckley66/1
1962Kilmore12Ryan PriceFred Winter28/1
1961Nicolaus Silver9Fred RimellBobby Beasley28/1
1960Merryman II9Neville CrumpGerry Scott13/2F
1959Oxo8Willie StephensonMichael Scudamore8/1
1958Mr. What8Tom Taaffe, Sr.Arthur Freeman18/1
1957Sundew11Frank HudsonFred Winter20/1
1956E.S.B.10Fred RimellDavid Dick100/7
1955Quare Times9Vincent O'BrienPat Taaffe100/9
1954Royal Tan10Vincent O'BrienBryan Marshall8/1
1953Early Mist8Vincent O'BrienBryan Marshall20/1
1952Teal10Neville CrumpArthur Thompson100/7
1951Nickel Coin9Jack O'DonoghueJohn Bullock40/1
1950Freebooter9Bobby RentonJimmy Power10/1F
1949Russian Hero9George OwenLeo McMorrow66/1
1948Sheila's Cottage9Neville CrumpArthur Thompson50/1
1947Caughoo8Herbert McDowellEddie Dempsey100/1
1946Lovely Cottage9Tommy RaysonCapt. Bobby Petre25/1
1941-45No races WWII
1940Bogskar7Lord StalbridgeMervyn Jones25/1
1939Workman9Jack RuttleTim Hyde100/8
1938Battleship11Reg HobbsBruce Hobbs40/1
1937Royal Mail8Ivor AnthonyEvan Williams100/6
1936Reynoldstown9Noel FurlongMr Fulke Walwyn10/1
1935Reynoldstown8Noel FurlongMr Frank Furlong22/1
1934Golden Miller7Basil BriscoeGerry Wilson8/1
1933Kellsboro' Jack7Ivor AnthonyDudley Williams25/1
1932Forbra7Tom RimellTim Hamey50/1
1931Grakle9Tom CoulthwaiteBob Lyall100/6
1930Shaun Goilin10Frank HartiganTommy Cullinan100/8
1929Gregalach7Tom LeaderRobert W H Everett100/1
1928Tipperary Tim10Joseph DoddMr Bill Dutton100/1
1927Sprig10Tom LeaderTed Leader8/1F
1926Jack Horner9Harvey LeaderWilliam Watkinson25/1
1925Double Chance9Fred Archer, Jr.Maj. John Wilson100/9
1924Master Robert11Aubrey HastingsBob Trudgill25/1
1923Sergeant Murphy13George BlackwellCapt. Tuppy Bennett100/6
1922Music Hall9Owen AnthonyLewis Rees100/9
1921Shaun Spadah10George PooleFred Rees100/9
1920Troytown7Algy AnthonyMr Jack Anthony6/1
1919Poethlyn9Harry EscottErnie Piggott11/4F
1916-18No races WWI
1915Ally Sloper6Aubrey HastingsMr Jack Anthony100/8
1914Sunloch8Tom TylerBill Smith100/6
1913Covertcoat7Robert GorePercy Woodland100/9
1912Jerry M9Robert GoreErnie Piggott4/1JF
1911Glenside9R. H. CollisMr Jack Anthony20/1
1910Jenkinstown9Tom CoulthwaiteRobert Chadwick100/8
1909Lutteur III5Harry EscottGeorges Parfrement100/9
1908Rubio10Fred WithingtonHenry Bletsoe66/1
1907Eremon7Tom CoulthwaiteAlf Newey8/1
1906Ascetic's Silver9Aubrey HastingsMr Aubrey Hastings20/1
1905Kirkland9E. ThomasFrank Mason6/1
1904Moifaa8W. HickeyArthur Birch25/1
1903Drumcree9Sir Charles NugentPercy Woodland13/2F
1902Shannon Lass7James HackettDavid Read20/1
1901Grudon11Bernard BletsoeArthur Nightingall9/1
1900Ambush II6Algy AnthonyAlgy Anthony4/1
1899Manifesto11Willie MooreGeorge Williamson5/1
1898Drogheda6Dick DawsonJohn Gourley25/1
1897Manifesto9Willie McAuliffeTerry Kavanagh6/1F
1896The Soarer7Willie MooreLt. David Campbell40/1
1895Wild Man From Borneo7James GatlandMr Joe Widger10/1
1894Why Not13Willie MooreArthur Nightingall5/1JF
1893Cloister9Arthur YatesBill Dollery9/2F
1892Father O'Flynn7Gordon WilsonCapt. Roddy Owen20/1
1891Come Away7Harry BeasleyMr Harry Beasley4/1F
1890Ilex6John NightingallArthur Nightingall4/1F
1889Frigate11M. A. MaherMr Tommy Beasley8/1
1888Playfair7Tom Cannon, Sr.George Mawson40/1
1887Gamecock8James GordonBill Daniels20/1
1886Old Joe7George MulcasterTommy Skelton25/1
1885Roquefort6Arthur YatesMr Ted Wilson10/3F
1884Voluptuary6William WilsonMr Ted Wilson10/1
1883Zoedone6W. JenkinsCount Karel Kinsky (AUT)100/7
1882Seaman6James Machell/James JewittLord Manners10/1
1881Woodbrook7Henry LindeMr Tommy Beasley11/2JF
1880Empress5Henry LindeMr Tommy Beasley8/1
1879The Liberator10J. MooreMr Garrett Moore5/1
1878Shifnal9John NightingallJ. Jones7/1
1877Austerlitz5Robert I'AnsonMr Fred Hobson15/1
1876Regal5James JewittJoe Cannon25/1
1875Pathfinder8W. ReevesMr Tommy Pickernell100/6
1874Reugny6James MachellMr J. M. Richardson5/1F
1873Disturbance6James MachellMr J. M. Richardson20/1
1872Casse Tete7A. CowleyJohn Page20/1
1871The Lamb9Chris GreenMr Tommy Pickernell11/2
1870The Colonel7R. RobertsGeorge Stevens7/2F
1869The Colonel6R. RobertsGeorge Stevens100/7
1868The Lamb6Ben LandMr George Ede9/1
1867Cortolvin8Harry LamplughJohn Page16/1
1866Salamander7J. WaltersMr Alec Goodman40/1
1865Alcibiade5CornellCapt. Henry Coventry100/7
1864Emblematic6Edwin WeeverGeorge Stevens10/1
1863Emblem7Edwin WeeverGeorge Stevens4/1
1862The Huntsman9Harry LamplughHarry Lamplugh3/1F
1861Jealousy7Charles BalchinJoseph Kendall5/1
1860Anatis10H. E. MayMr Tommy Pickernell7/2F
1859Half Caste6Chris GreenChris Green7/1
1858Little Charley10William HolmanWilliam Archer100/6
1857Emigrant11Charlie BoyceCharlie Boyce10/1
1856Freetrader7William HolmanGeorge Stevens25/1
1855Wanderer10Not knownJohn Hanlon25/1
1854Bourton11Henry WadlowJohn Tasker4/1F
1853Peter Simple15Tom OlliverTom Olliver9/1
1852Miss Mowbray7George DockerayMr Alec Goodman
1851Abd-El-Kader9Joseph OsborneTom Abbott7/1
1850Abd-El-Kader8Joseph OsborneChris Green
1849Peter Simple11T. CunninghamTom Cunningham20/1
1848Chandler12Tom EskrettCapt. Josey Little[2]12/1
1847Mathew9John MurphyDenny Wynne10/1
1846Pioneer6William Taylor
1845Cure-All7Kitty CrispMr William Loft
1844Discount6Not recordedMr John Crickmere5/1JF
1843Vanguard8Tom Olliver12/1
1842Gaylad8George DockerayTom Olliver7/1
1841Charity11William VeversMr A. Powell12/1
1840Jerry10George DockerayMr Bartholomew Bretherton12/1
1839Lottery9George DockerayJem Mason5/1F

STAR PROMOTIONS

 

SS_AllOverThePlace_GrandNational_800x418_SOCIAL
SS_EachWayExtra_GrandNational_800x418_SOCIAL
SS_GrandNationalSweepstakeKit_Banners_800x418
national
800x418_Social
SS_BestOddsGuranteed_800x418
timeandahalf
previous arrow
next arrow
SHARE VIA